South Dakota Capital Punishment. 24-15A-16.1 Suspended imposition of sentence--Effect on parole Clay County Courts | Transition | plaintalk.net 128, 1. The Supreme Court affirmed the decision of the Department of Public Safety to disqualify Appellant's commercial driver's license (CDL) for one year after he pled guilty to driving under the influence (DUI) and received a suspended imposition of sentence, holding that the Department properly disqualified Appellant's CDL. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. South Dakota - Guide to Pardon, Expungement & Sealing 24-15A-16.1. If the Court grants the motion to revoke, the person would then be sentenced for the original offense and the conviction would then remain on their record permanently.