"All of the problems that we're confronting today are also environmental problems," Prof. Kathy Jacobs . Alternatively, tenants may repair the issue themselves and charge the cost of repair to the landlord, cease paying rent until the problem is resolved, or terminate the lease. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. Call HUD's complaint hotline to report your landlord if applicable. And it doesnt matter how much rent each tenant pays.